Privacy

Privacy policy

DOCTOR DRINK

At Doctor Drink, we respect the privacy of potential customers. Listed below is our privacy policy. It applies to the information we collect on this website. This site is operated, in whole or in part, from The Netherlands. By using this website, regardless of where you live in the world, you consent to have any personal information you provide transferred to and processed in The Netherlands, and allow us to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DOCTOR DRINK’s PARTNER & CUSTOMER AUDIENCE

At DOCTOR DRINK import, export and distribution, we restrict our marketing mailing list to individuals who have certified that (1) they are a brewery or other company and (2) they want to be added to our contact list in order to receive content, offers, and advertising from a company. If an individual wants to be removed from our marketing contact list, we make it easy to do so and we act promptly on all such requests. If at any time an individual wishes to be removed from our marketing contact list, he or she can email info@doctordrink.eu or call +31432438097. An individual can also remove his or her name from our marketing contact list by writing to us.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

DOCTOR DRINK is committed to protecting the privacy of the potential customers who have requested to be on our marketing contact list and the confidentiality of the personal information that they provide to us. We collect information that is needed to add potential customers to our marketing contact list at their request, to serve these potential customers, and to administer our business (e.g., to independently verify that a consumer is 18 years of age or older or to conduct consumer research among consumers 18 years of age or older). We diligently strive to maintain recent and accurate information on the potential customers on our marketing contact list through consumer surveys, consumer-initiated contacts, and responses to our marketing programs (online and offline), as well as through address update services.

We also collect some non-personal information, including browser type and version, screen resolution, operating system and country. We merge this information with potential customers personal information. The non-personal information is used in two ways. First, it is used for an annual assessment of changes in web technology that enables us to better serve potential customers on our marketing contact list. Second, it is used for problem resolution when an adult consumer on our marketing contact list contacts our Consumer Relations Department with a problem accessing our website.

We have strict policies and procedures in place to safeguard the privacy of potential customers. We maintain potential customers information in a secure environment and grant access to it only in accordance with our security standards. We may share your information with our affiliates who market products that you might be interested in. Please refer to the section entitled “Personal Information We May Share.” Additionally, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your information with third parties that perform services for us. When we contract with other parties to help us conduct our business, we require them to protect your personal information. Further, we do not permit them to use or store your personal information for any purpose other than the work they are doing on our behalf or as required by law. All our employees (and our affiliates) and third parties hired to work for us are held accountable for strictly adhering to these policies and procedures at all times.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY SHARE

Doctordrink.eu, and its wholly owned subsidiaries share and disclose information with each other; therefore, your personal information may be shared and disclosed by and between DOCTOR DRINK subsidiaries that market products. Those subsidiaries are worldwide breweries and country specific distributors. The shared and disclosed personal information may include name, e-mail address, company address, telephone number, driver license number (and any information contained on said license), government issued identification card number (and any information contained on said identification card), social security number and type of products purchased.

We may also share your information with non-affiliated third parties, as appropriate: (1) if we believe that there has been a violation of our web site policies; (2) if we believe that someone may be causing injury to our rights or property, other site users, or anyone else; (3) to respond to judicial process or to provide information to law enforcement agencies; (4) otherwise as required by law; or (5) in the event of a merger. However, we do not sell, rent, or give this information to other non-affiliated organizations or entities for marketing purposes.

If an adult consumer does not want us to share his or her personal information with our affiliates, he or she can call +31432438097 to remove his or her name from our marketing contact list. An individual can also remove his or her name from our marketing contact list by writing to us; instructions for doing this are provided on the address panel of our direct mail and on our e-mails.

COOKIES

Cookies are little pieces of information that a web site stores on your computer. We use temporary cookies to streamline the login process and to maintain security while potential customers browse our website, thereby ensuring that only potential customers are on the website. These temporary cookies are also used to increase the efficiency of website visits and are deleted when potential customers close their browsers.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time, we may provide links to unaffiliated third-party websites. Those websites operate independently from us (and our affiliates) and may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned and operated by Doctordrink.eu or its subsidiaries, neither Doctordrink.eu nor its subsidiaries are responsible for their content or any use of those websites.

UNSOLICITED IDEAS

Although we appreciate people’s interest in our business, it is our policy to decline consideration of unsolicited ideas and suggestions offered or submitted by the general public. We rely on our research and marketing staffs for the generation and implementation of new concepts. This is necessary in order to avoid misunderstandings over the origin of particular ideas. We are constantly generating new ideas, many of which we cannot use until years after they were first conceived. Accordingly, we do not accept unsolicited ideas for consideration, and ask you not to submit ideas for products, advertising, etc.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As our business changes, we reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy without prior notice to you. We will update this page when we do so. You should check our privacy policy frequently on this website to see recent changes.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Info@Doctordrink.eu

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BRUSSELSESTRAAT 3B, 6211 PA, MAASTRICHT, The Netherlands.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.